LocationFacts  |  Schedule  | Contact Info  |  History  |  League Champs  |  Rules  |  Records

Portland Community Bowling League
Previous Season Champions

We are going back through our available various records that have survived the years and are trying to provide a listing of past champions of our league.

2016 Fall - 13 Teams
(Payout: $2,970 - $4.45)

 

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $26.00

Sportsmanship Awards:
I

Team Champs
1st Place:
Creamsickle Kids- 63 points (Terry Walton, Barry Fitzgerald, Rik Beamer, Michael Bartholomew)

2nd Place: Beauties & The Beast - 61 points (Kay Magby, Jodi Concannon, Andy Ballnik, Lori Saunders)

3rd Place: Just Split On It - 56 points (Dustin Chase, Tyler Hancock, Jimmy Grundman)

Men High Series Scratch: 728 Mike Bartholomew
Women's High Series Scratch
: 584: Lori Saunders

Men's High Game Scratch: 256 Jimmy Grundman
Women's High Game Scratch: 199 Mary Jewell

Men's High Series Handicap:  771 Dustin Chase
Women's High Series Handicap: 754 Tommi Doty

   
2015 Fall - 17 Teams
(Payout: $3,232 - $4.02)

 

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $28.00

Sportsmanship Awards:
I

Season was shortened to 13 weeks due to PRO Fire.

Team Champs
1st Place:
Lickety Splits- 59 points (Terry Walton, Matt Brown, Mike Ewing & Tom Craven)

2nd Place Tie: Misfits & Malcontents - 58 points (Mary Jewell, Tammi Doty, Todd Alderson & Jeff Jewell)

2nd Place Tie: Bebitched - 58 points (Jerry Kalionoin, Michael Shapiro, Michael Field, & Clay Bishop)

Men High Series Scratch:
Women's High Series Scratch
:

Men's High Game Scratch:
Women's High Game Scratch:

Men's High Series Handicap:
Women's High Series Handicap:

2015 Spring - 18 Teams
(Payout: $3,300 - $3.74)

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $32.00

Sportsmanship Awards:
Individual Tie:  Tom Craven/Lonnie Martinez
Team Tie: Lickity Splits/Dick-Stractions/BackDoor Bowlers

Team Champs
1st Place: Kay's Gays- 70 points (Kay Magby, Lori Saunders, Jodi Concannon & Mike Nelson)

2nd Place: The Fruit Bats - 63 points (Jimmy Grundman, Dustin Chase, Andy Hill, Ben Boshears)

3rd: 4 Easy Pieces - 60 points (Jeanne Sentmann, Allen Risee, David Herd & Tony Fitzjarrell)

Men High Series Scratch: 671 - Gary Conrad-Wiggins.
Women's High Series Scratch
: 642 - Chris Mahin

Men's High Game Scratch: 265 - Sam Little
Women's High Game Scratch: 256 - KC Korpela

Men's High Series Handicap: 746 - Kris Taira
Women's High Series Handicap: 765 - Lori Saunders

2014 Fall - 21 Teams
(Payout: $ - $4.02)

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $29.00

Congratulations to our League Champs - It's a Tie!

Vantuckians & Back Door Bowlers
Team Champs
1st Place: Ferdotched- 65 points (Robert George, Oyidiio Villarreal, Antonio Villarreal & Neal Dorsey)

2nd Place Tie: Back Door Bowlers - 64 points (Ro Skaaden, Lavell Wood, Keith Hergescheimer, Derek Ventura)

2nd: Dick-Stractions - 64 points (Richard Myers, Lori Saunders, Chris Mahin & Mike Nelson)

Men High Series Scratch: 671 - Gary Conrad-Wiggins.
Women's High Series Scratch
: 642 - Chris Mahin

Men's High Game Scratch: 265 - Sam Little
Women's High Game Scratch: 256 - KC Korpela

Men's High Series Handicap: 746 - Kris Taira
Women's High Series Handicap: 765 - Lori Saunders

2014 Spring - 21 Teams
(Payout: $3,844 - $3.69)

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $32.00

Sportsmanship Awards:
Individual Tie:  Tom Craven/Lonnie Martinez
Team Tie: Lickity Splits/Dick-Stractions/BackDoor Bowlers

Team Champs
1st Place: Ferdotched- 65 points (Robert George, Oyidiio Villarreal, Antonio Villarreal & Neal Dorsey)

2nd Place Tie: Back Door Bowlers - 64 points (Ro Skaaden, Lavell Wood, Keith Hergescheimer, Derek Ventura)

2nd: Dick-Stractions - 64 points (Richard Myers, Lori Saunders, Chris Mahin & Mike Nelson)

Men High Series Scratch: 671 - Gary Conrad-Wiggins.
Women's High Series Scratch
: 642 - Chris Mahin

Men's High Game Scratch: 265 - Sam Little
Women's High Game Scratch: 256 - KC Korpela

Men's High Series Handicap: 746 - Kris Taira
Women's High Series Handicap: 765 - Lori Saunders

2013 Fall - 21 Teams
(Payout: $2,800 - $3.60)

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $38.65

Sportsmanship Awards:
Individual Tie:  Blaine Johnson
Team: The Ken Dolls

 

Team Champs
1st Place: The Voodoo That You Do- 64 points (Wes Brown, Jason England, Jon O'Guin Sam Little)

2nd Place: The Despicable Hergs - 63 points (Ro Skaaden, Lavell Wood, Keith Hergescheimer, Derek Ventura)

3rd: Jazz Hand Jammers - 62 points (Rachel Shelton, Mona Adams, Charly Welch, Cary Smith)

Men High Series Scratch: 633 - Tom Craven.
Women's High Series Scratch
: 615 - KC Korpela

Men's High Game Scratch: 249 - Tim Werbin
Women's High Game Scratch: 245 - Chris Mahin

Men's High Series Handicap: 760 - John Rushong
Women's High Series Handicap: 761 - Lori Saunders

2013 Spring - 25 Teams
(Payout: $4,000 - $3.24)

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $38.65

Sportsmanship Awards:
Individual Tie:  Lori Saunders &: Michael Mele
Team: Bebitched

 

Team Champs
1st Place: Norfolk & Way- 73 points (Tom Lutes, Jr., Allen Rise, Jim Gianakis, Tom Giel)

2nd Place: Vantuckians - 72 points (Patrick Bullard, Peter Ringle, Eddy Conrad, Gary Wiggins)

3rd: Buttermilk Biscuits - 71 points (Tom Craven, Mike Ewing, Mike Bodine, Clint Riley)

Men High Series Scratch: 685 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch
: 632  - Chris Mahin

Men's High Game Scratch: 245 - Brad Farrester
Women's High Game Scratch: 265 - KC Korpela

Men's High Series Handicap: 757 - Pablo Scoles
Women's High Series Handicap: 717 - Lizzie Hanner

2012 Fall - 22 Teams
(Payout: $3,000 - $3.05)

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $39.45

Sportsmanship Awards:
Individual: Michael Mele
Team: Bebitched

Team Champs
1st Place: Schweddy Balls- 63.5 points (Billy McKinley, Mark White, Shawn Molden, Jeff Barker)

2nd Place: 0 Feel Away - 63 points (Patch Richard, Ross Christy, Billy Wiesner, Ron Malanga)

3rd: WTF - 61 points (Richard Myers, Laurelee Clines, Lori Saunders, Chris Mahin)

Men High Series Scratch: 643 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch
: 598  - Chris Mahin

Men's High Game Scratch: 264 - Gary Wiggins
Women's High Game Scratch: 233 - KC Korpela

Men's High Series Handicap: 754 - Clay Bishop
Women's High Series Handicap: 742 - Lori Saunders

2012 Spring - 26 Teams
(Payout: $4,500 - $3.60)

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $38.45

Sportsmanship Awards:
Individual: Sterling Merrill
Team: Bebitched

Team Champs
1st Place: Swollen Scores- 67.5 points (Mark Foster, Jerry Hagerman, Steve Yermal, Dan Baker, Mike Peterson)

2nd Place: Bipolar Bowlers - 64 points (Jim Gianakis, Melissa Farrester, Cindy& Brad Farrester)

3rd: Six Balls & A Split - 63 points (Mike Bistrian, Sterling Merrill, Jeanne Sentman, Tony Fitzjarrell)

Men High Series Scratch: 690 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch
: 618  - Chris Mahin

Men's High Game Scratch: 247 - Randy Smith
Women's High Game Scratch: 202 - Lori Sanders

Men's High Series Handicap: 794 - Nick Rios
Women's High Series Handicap: 724 - Jody Hart

2011 Fall - 26 Teams
(Payout: $4,500 - $3.53)

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $38.25

Special Congratulations to Top Ten Records Set during this season to:

Women's Scratch Series: 692 - Chris Mahin

Sportsmanship Awards:
Individual Tie: Sterling Merrill/Sully Sullivan
Team: Sully & Her Miami Soundmachine

 

Team Champs
1st Place: We Don't Give A Split- 67.5 points (Tom Lutes, Jr., Allen Rise, Stuart Harbert, Tom Giel, Alternate: Jon Sauer)

2nd Place: Buttermilk Biscuits - 64 points (Tom Craven, Mike Ewing, Mike Bodine, Clint Riley)

3rd: In Hand - 63 points (Steve Frank, Michael Williams, Robert Byrd, Aaron Williams)

Men High Series Scratch: 672 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch
: 692 - Chris Mahin

Men's High Game Scratch: 288 - Randy Smith
Women's High Game Scratch: 199 - Lori Sanders

Men's High Series Handicap: 772 - Tom Giel
Women's High Series Handicap: 719 - Jody Hart

2011 Spring - 27 Teams
(Payout: $5,000 - $3.70)

Price of Silver Dollars: approx. $40.00

Special Congratulations to Top Ten Records Set during this season to:

Scratch Game: 299 Clayton Miles
Scratch Series: 678 - Jen Dostert
Scratch Game: 277 - Jen Dostert
Scratch Game: 258- Chris Mahin

Sportsmanship Awards:
Individual: Earl Taylor
Team: 3 Dicks in Paris

Team Champs
1st Place: Bebitched- 80 points (Jeff Chinn, Jack Kipp, Jerry Kallioinen, Michael Shapiro )

2nd Place: Polished Balls - 64 points (Bert Lock, David Schmitt, Tom Craven, David Reeves)

3rd: Ball Pen - 61 points (Andy Davis, Jason Houseman, Sterling Merrill, Steve Holden)

Men High Series Scratch: 842 - Clayton Miles
Women's High Series Scratch: 678 - Jen Dostert

Men's High Game Scratch: 267 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Game Scratch: 258 - Chris Mahin

Men's High Series Handicap: 867 - Tim Miles
Women's High Series Handicap: 722 - Helena Fiorianti

Click here for a copy of the Final Standings
Click here for a copy of your 2010-11 League Averages
Click here for a Fall 2011 Registration Form

2010 Fall - 27 Teams
(Payout: $5,500 - $4.02)

Team Champs
1st Place: Evil Parakeets - 67 points (Lissa Brod, Helena Fiorianti, Kyle Hall, Jody Hart )

2nd Place: Slippery Nipples - 62 points (Tony Fitzjarrell, Jeanne Sentmen, Jen Dostert, Terri Dostert)

3rd: 3 Men & A Gaybee - 61 points (Wes Brown, Tim Riggs, Jason England, Bob Allison)

Men High Series Scratch: 709 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch: 661 - Chris Mahin

Men's High Game Scratch: 289 - Tim Miles
Women's High Game Scratch: 223 Helena Fiorianti

Men's High Series Handicap: 802 Earl Taylor
Women's High Series Handicap: 804 Jen Dostert

2010 Spring - 22 Teams
(Payout: $5,100 - $4.33)

Team Champs
1st Place Tie:
Desperados
- 65 points (Dean McCleeary, Bert Lock, Kris Taira, Tom Craven)

Toys Don't Count - 65 points (Hal Harper, Brian Hart, David Heard, Mark Kanter)

3rd: Evil Parakeets - 62 points (Eve Klein, Douglass Ruth, Lissa Broad, Helena Fiorianti)

Men High Series Scratch: 669 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch: 620 Jen Dostert

Men's High Game Scratch: 256 - Steve Holden
Women's High Game Scratch: 217 Helena Fiorianti

Men's High Series Handicap: 812 Michael Brown
Women's High Series Handicap: 729 Mary Marshall

2009 Fall - 22 Teams
(Payout: $4,700 - $4.35)

Team Champs
1st: Grumpier Old Men - 65 points (Mike Nelson, Darren Jungling, Bob Allison, Randall Murray)

2nd: Ten Up Your Alley - 64 points (Craig Charbonneau, Shelton Davis, Mitch Cockrum, Brian Dressinger)

3rd: Starky's - 61.5 points (Joe Benson, Rex Rodriguez, Joe Waldroff, Greg Simshaw)

Men High Series Scratch: 718 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch: 621 Chris Mahin

Men's High Game Scratch: 268 - Brian Dessinger
Women's High Game Scratch: 207 - Lori Saunders

Men's High Series Handicap: 761 - Brian Craig
Women's High Series Handicap: 720 - Sully Sullivan

2009 Spring - 29 Teams
(Payout: $6,300 - $4.41)

Team Champs
1st: Shenanigans - 69 points (Tim Simon, Josh Cansler, Brian Craig, Sam Hull)

2nd: Grab Your Balls - 67 points (Stewart Harbert, Allen Rise, Tom Lutes, Jr., Tom Giel, Jon Sauer)

3rd: The Spitting Cobra's - 64 points (Ken Hermens, Richard Lenhart, Ed Carder, Mike Gover)

2008 Fall - 22 Teams
(Payout: $5,400 - $4.35  )

Team Champs
1st: The D-Q's - 74 points (Michael Farnsworth, Richard Myers, Lori Saunders, Chris Mahin)

2nd: Pro Shop Nightmare - 65 points (Tim Simon, Josh Cansler, Brian Craig, Sam Hull)

3rd: Ten Up Your Alley - 63 points (Craig Charbonneau, Shelton Davis, Mitch Cockrum, Brian Dressinger)

2006 Spring - 28 Teams
(Payout: $6,800 - $4.26 per point)

Team Champs
1st (Tie): Hollaback Boys - 82 points (Theo Belesiotis, Richard Carnes, Aaron Christensen, Chris Sanburn)

1st (Tie): JOQ's Cocks - 82 points (Mark Trent, Michael Farnsworth, Lloyd Perry, Michael Yeats)

3rd: Four Play - 78 points (Terry Walton, Jim Hardin, Curtis Smith)

Men High Series Scratch: 734 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch: 677 Anna Ilchak

Men's High Game Scratch: 288 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Game Scratch: 266 Anna Ilchak

Men's High Series Handicap: 807 Mark Trento
Women's High Series Handicap: 749 Deb Seaton

2005 Fall - 29 Teams
(Payout $6,700 - $4.61 per point)

Team Champs
1st: JOQ's Cocks - 73 points (Mark Trento, Michael Farnsworth, Lloyd Perry, Michael Yeats)

2nd: Starky's Sluts - 66 points (Joe Benson, Rex Rodriguez, Joe Waldroff, Steve Langley, Greg Simshaw)

3rd: Vicodin Strikers - 64 points (Stewart Harbert, Allen Rise, Tom Lutes, Jr., Tom Giel)

Men High Series Scratch: 747 JT Dang
Women's High Series Scratch: 610 Anna Ilchak

Men's High Game Scratch: 280 - Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Game Scratch: 234 Anna Ilchak

Men's High Series Handicap: 833 JT Dang
Women's High Series Handicap: 746 Julieanne Quigley

2005 Winter-Spring - 32 Teams
(15 Week League)

Team Champs
1st: Great Balls of Fire - 78 points (Stewart Harbert, Allen Rise, Tom Lutes, Jr., Tom Giel)

2nd: The Porno Players - 71 points (Terry Dahlquist, Rod Rosean, James Blunk, Chris Mason)

3rd: Starky's Slut - 70 points (Joe Benson, Rex Rodriguez, Joe Waldroff, Greg Simshaw)

Men High Series Scratch: 761 Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch: 623 Sara Stewart

Men's High Game Scratch: 268 Greg Simshaw
Women's High Game Scratch: 216 Renee Cherry

Men's High Series Handicap: 815 DJ Fox
Women's High Series Handicap: 726 Karen Baird

2004 Fall - 28 Teams
(14 Week League)
(Payout $6,000 - $4.38 per point)

Team Champs
1st: Starky's Sluts - 73 points (Joe Benson, Rex Rodriguez, Joe Waldroff, Greg Simshaw)

2nd: 3 Men & A Prince- 66 points (Terry Walton, Mike Carlile, Darryl Saunders, Randy Mannen)

3rd: Great Balls of Fire - 63 points (Stewart Harbert, Allen Rise, Tom Lutes, Jr., Tom Giel)

Men High Series Scratch: 751 JT Dang.
Women's High Series Scratch: 596 Karen Baird

Men's High Game Scratch: 269 Lloyd Perry
Women's High Game Scratch: 213 Renee Cherry

Men's High Series Handicap: 833 Jon Northwood
Women's High Series Handicap: 747 Jen Riverland

2003 Spring - 31 Teams
(16 Week League)
(Payout $7998- $4.55 per point)

Team Champs
1st: 10 Going Down- 78 points (Joe Farquahr, Steve Patronsky, Brian Dessinger, Mitch Neyhart)

2nd: Four of a Kind- 73 points (J Blunk, Paul Nickell, Dan Steinkamp, Tracy Rouse)

3rd: Webowls - 68.5 points

Men High Series Scratch: 719  Jay Kaner
Women's High Series Scratch: 638  Jody Walker

Men's High Game Scratch: 269  Gregg Sylvester
Women's High Game Scratch: 242  Kacy Cederquist

Men's High Series Handicap: 780  Troy Albin
Women's High Series Handicap: 776  Laurie Dunham

2002 Fall - 26 Teams
(14 Week League)
(Payout $5978- $4.38 per point)

Team Champs
1st:
Order No. 69 - 67 points (Heath Garman, Greg Hess, Wes Risher, Jeffrey Marcus)

2nd (Tie): Beulah Mae's Babes- 63 points (Steve Klefner, Jim Vandehy, JT Dang, Troy Albin)

3rd: Justice League - 63 points ( Mike Shultz, Jerry Underwood, Jason England, Kevin Barbee)

Men High Series Scratch: 756 Tom Luites, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch: 567 Renee Cherry

Men's High Game Scratch: 288  JT Dang
Women's High Game Scratch: 223  Kacy Cederquist

Men's High Series Handicap: 804  Mike Nelson
Women's High Series Handicap: 749   Nina Luzietti

2001 Fall - 27 Teams
(16 Week League)
(Payout $4847- $3.72 per point)

Team Champs
1st: One Straight One- 70 points (Joshua Reed, Steve Kleffner, Dwight Peterson, Mike Nelson)

2nd: 3 Bears & A Bitch- 68 points (Mark Kanter, Steve Leaming, Darren Jungling, Brian Gregory, Mark Armstrong)

3rd Tie: Sur Ma Visage - 63 points (Shirley Hineman, Shelley Murphy, Julia Davis, Jodi Walker)

Men High Series Scratch: 742 Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch: 595 Jody Walker

Men's High Game Scratch: 300 Mike  Castoldi
Women's High Game Scratch: 230 Karol Walker

Men's High Series Handicap: 799 Stewart Harbert
Women's High Series Handicap: 774 Bobbie Kelley

 

2001 Spring - 21 Teams
(16 Week League)
 

Team Champs
1st: Ace in the Hole- 68 points (Jeff Britt, Don Kinder, Mike Whitcomb, Chuck Wadelin)

2nd: 3 Good Bowlers- 59 points (Susan Shirley, Bobbie Kelley, Laurie Dunham, Alisa Weinzimer, Angela Green)

3rd Tie: Smooth Balls; Shaved Pins - 67 points (Ray Mills, Wes Risher, Don Connell, Tom Giel)

Men High Series Scratch: 688 Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch: 637 Jody Walker

Men's High Game Scratch: 285 Chuck Wadelin
Women's High Game Scratch: 241 Laurie Dunham

Men's High Series Handicap: 794 Mike Ryan
Women's High Series Handicap: 771 Angie Kautz

2000 Fall - 18 Teams
(14 Week League)
(Payout $3,095 - $3.95 per point)

 

Team Champs
1st: Tony's Tigers - 64 points (Tony Fitzjarrell, Tom Giel, Don Connell, Curtis Thorne)

2nd: Ball Busters- 59 points (Shirley Hineman, Shelley Murphy, Julia Davis, Jodi Walker)

3rd Tie: Hot Fruits - 57 points (Susan Shirey, Bobbie Kelley, Laurie Dunham, Alisa Weinzimer)

3rd Tie: Lavendar Menace - 57 points (Kimberly Churchill, Deb Howell, Eddie Siedelman, Kacy Cederquist, Deb Walker)

Men High Series Scratch: 706 Tom Lutes, Jr.
Women's High Series Scratch: 632 Lauren Pike

Men's High Game Scratch: 300 Tom Lutes, Jr., 247 JT Dang
Women's High Game Scratch: 248 Lauren Pike; 237 Laura Walls

Men's High Series Handicap: 833 Mike Ryan
Women's High Series Handicap: 781 Margo Wiseman

 

1997 Spring - 13 Teams
(16 Week League)
(Payout $1565 - $2.08 per point)
Team Champs
1st: Embers All Nights II - 73 points (Monty Hart, Jody Hart, Anthony Rath, Tom Lutes, Jr.)

2nd: Back Alley Hookers- 71.5  points (Ken Griffith, Kimberly Churchill, Brian Williams, Kacy Cerdquist)

3rd: Too Hote (The Demons) - 68.5 points (Mike Castoldi, Robert Draper, David Atikinson, Tom Geil)

Men High Series Scratch (TIE): 734 Tom Lutes, Jr / Mike Castoldi.
Women's High Series Scratch: 630 Michele Lish

Men's High Game Scratch: 274 Sam Lowe
Women's High Game Scratch: 238 Sandy Gruber

Men's High Series Handicap: 788 Monty Hart
Women's High Series Handicap: 784 - Jae Larson

Below is Ancient History acquired from a souvenir program in 1988.  Portland's Gay Community Bowling League was one of the first organized sporting events in the gay community of Portland.  Tom Giel began the leagues in 1979 to provide the community with some outside activities that might bring the men and women of the community together in activities.  More will be added as we acquire all the history.

1988

33 Teams with 180 bowlers.  Money Honey: Kadie.
Bars: JOQ's, The Brig Complex, Embers
Organizations; Gay Man's Chorus, Imperial Rose Court.

1987

League Champions: I Love My Bowling Bears
Top Bowler: Launie Litowinsky - 187 average
Best Team Name Award: Lickety Splits
31 teams, 165 bowlers compete with the "Bowling Bears" outdistancing all others to win the championship.  Kadie Kovacks repeats as Money Honey.  Banquet at Hobo's again.  Businesses: Embers, Rays, Brig, JOQ's, The Brig Complex. and Just Out.  Organizations: Imperial Rose Court & Portland Gay Men's Chorus. 
 

1986

League Champions: Swollen Scores
Top Bowler: Greg Friend - 190.0 Average
Best Team Name Award: Return of the Lowus Lanes
The PCBA switchs to an ABC scratch/handicap format and tightens rules on attendance to bring league down to a controllable size.  League is now at 32 teams with 170 bowlers.  Tom T's team - The Swollen Scores, edges out the Bowling Bears team by 16 pins.  Banquet is held at Hobo's for the first time.  Money Honeys is now Kadie Kovacks. Participating Businesses: Embers Avenue, The Brig, Ray's Ordinary Bar & Grille,  JOQ's, The Zoo, Club 927, Just Out Newspaper, Darcelle XV's. Organization: PGMC.

1985

League Champions: The Embers All Nighters
Top Bowler: Roger Bojanowski - 193.2
Best Team Name: (Tie) The Stretch Marks & The Ball Busters.
Largest year with 54 teams and 270 regular bowlers.  Add in 30+ subs and alternates and we now have over 300 members in our league. There are now three sessions by adding a Thursday night 9 pm session.  Banquet is again held at the Red Lion.  Money Honeys: Lisa Day & Patti O'Dora.
Participating Businesses: Embers, JOQ's, C.J. Teasers, Club 927, Piggs 'n Penguins, Starky's.
Organizations: Gay Men's Chorus, Northwest Gender Alliance Gals, Imperial Rose Court.

1984

League Champions: Tie - Generic Bowlers & The Embers All Nighters.
Top Bowler: Richard Washington - 190.9 Average
Best Team Name Award: Lowus Lanes

League continues incredible growth - 5 Divisions, 50 Teams, 250 bowlers split in two league times on Sundays - 11am & 2 pm.  Money Honeys were Lisa Day and Patti O'Dora.  Banquet now held at the Red Lion on SW Lincoln in downtown Portland.  The Ruby Fruits and The Ball Busters (now the Rump Rangers) make their first appearance.
Participating Bars: Embers, JR's Saloons, JOQ's, Ray's Ordinary Bar & Grille, 1810 Lovejoy, The Family Zoo, The Cell.
Organizations: The Rose Court, Dream Girls, Gay Men's Chorus and OMNOTS.

1983

League Champions: PGMC's Golden Throats
Top Bowler: Reese House - 189.6 Average
Best Team Name Award: Back Alley Five
The league expands yet again.  This time to 5 divisions with 155 bowlers and 31 teams.  JOQ's and an all women's team - The Back Alley Five (later known as the Bowling Bags) make their first appearance.  Money Honeys were Monica Ray and Lisa Day.  Banquet is back at the Embers.  Bars participating were: Embers, JR's Saloon, Dahl & Penne's, JOQ's, Sissy's, The Cell & CC Slaughters.
Organizations: PGMC Chorus, OMNOTS, The Portland Forum, The Imperial Rose Court.

1982

League Champions: JR's Cream of the Crop
Top Bowler: Phil Webb - 191.8 Average
Best Team Name Award: Balls To Spare
The League expands again to 4 divisions with 32 teams and 142 regular bowlers. Money Honey's are Chrystal and Carol.  The Ember's All Nighters and Gay Men's Chorus make their first appearance.  Due to the size of the league, the banquet is held in The Embers backroom.  Participating Bars: JR's Saloon, Somebody's, Dahl & Penne's, Embers, Sissy's, The Cell, Chuckles 1810.
Organizations: The Portland Forum, The Imperial Rose Court, Portland Gay Men's Chorus (PGMC) & United Ebony Kingdom.

1981

League Champions: JR's Saloon #1 Team
Top Bowler: Roger Bojanowski - 196.2 Average
Season 3 sees a jump to 83 bowlers, 16 teams.  The PCBA expands to three divisions and bowlers once very week for 8 sessions.  Money Honey Was Miss Gay Oregon Chrystal.  Banquet at Dahl & Penne's.  Participating Bars: JR's Saloon, Somebody's, The Lions Pride, The Hunt Pub, Dahl & Penne's.
Organizations: Knights of Malta, Imperial Rose Court, The Portland Forum.

1980

League Champions: Somebody's Survivors
Top Bowler: Bob Mack with 187.3 Season Average
Our 2nd season attracts 12 teams of 5 members or 60 people.  Money Honey's include Ursula, Alison Grey, Velvet Monet, Monica Ray among others.  Banquet again held at Dahl & Penne's.  Bars participating were Dahl & Penne's, The Grand Oasis, Somebody's, The Other Inn, Bear Hall, & Half Moon Tavern.
Organizations: The Imperial Rose Court & The Portland Forum

1979

League Champions: ACE Bowlers
Top Bowler: Phil Webb with 187.9 average
The 1st League schedule attracts 10 teams, 50 bowlers.  PCBA bowls January through August with once a month bowling.  Two Divisions are formed.  Our League used Rose Court performers and title holders to act as Money Honeys to sell raffle tickets and entertain the bowlers.  Our first Money Honey was Miss Gay Oregon, Ursula.  Our first Banquet is held in the back room of Dahl & Penne's Showroom.  Bars involved were Dahl & Penne's and Somebody's Place.  Organizations: The Imperial Rose Court of Oregon of which Tom Terrific was the Emperor for that year.

1978

3rd Annual Terrific Tourney and a new attraction, The Turkey Bowl attract 40+ bowlers to each event.  Requests are made for more bowing events.  Plans are made for the 1st Gay Community Bowling Leagues

1977

The 2nd Annual Terrific Tourney is staged with 35 people at Grand Central Bowl.  The Half Moon Tavern Tippers take 1st place.

1976

August 29th: The 1st Terrific Tourney is held with 28 people in attendance at Grand Central Bowl.  Dahl & Penne's Bar (originally located on the corner of 3rd & Morrison - the gateway to the Morrison Bridge) takes 1st Place in the Competition.
 

Links:
Bowling Location
PCBL Facts
History
All Time Scoring Records
League Rules & Regulations
Previous League Champions
Previous Season Averages (for Tournament Play)
Contact Info: How Do I Join in the Fun?

Registration Form pdf

1979-2016  Total Task Resources Web Designs- All Rights Reserved  - Contact the Webmaster